Privacy policy

From May 25 2018 new rules apply regarding how companies, organizations and public institutions in EU treat personal information. It is our ambition to treat your personal data responsible and appropriate for you to feel safe when using our services and participate in our meetups and workshop. We have high ethical standards and have established strict internal procedures, which ensure that we treat your personal data in the best possible way.

 

Signup forms:

The following describes how Destination AARhus treats and uses the data from meetup and workshop sign-ups and participation.

When you sign up for Destinations AARhus meetup or workshop, you agree to inform us about:
Name
Email
Company
Nationality

We ask these questions for multiple reasons; first, our meetups and workshops are exclusive for our members’ employees only. Moreover, the contact information is used for sending reminder and practical information prior to events and in some cases to share evaluations, presentations, etc. after events. In some cases, the information is used for making name tags and participant lists for events. Finally, we want to gain knowledge about which nationalities are represented at our meetups and workshops, for the purpose of making statistics about our event attendees.

 

Visitors on our website:

When you visit our website, we register different information about your journey such as; pages, browser, and IP address. The data is used to improve and develop our website. We use Google Analytics to track and measure the traffic on our website.
You can opt-out by using this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your data is safely stored in our system for two years. We so not share the data.

 

Appeals:

We do our best to secure, that your personal data is treated safely and that your rights are protected. We regularly review our procedures and the handling of personal data. If you, for some reason, experience that we do not treat your inquiry and your rights in accordance with the law, please contact us. You can write us per email with the text “GDPR complaint” in the subject field.
You can write us on: Johanne_sundtoft@destinationaarhus.com

If you think that we do not treat your inquiry and your rights in accordance with the law, you can contact the Data Protection Authority:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28
1300 København K
Telefon: 33 19 32 00

 

Data responsible:

The data responsible at Destination AARhus is Johanne Sundtoft.

If you have any questions about our personal data protection please feel free to contact us via Tel. +45 25 74 65 55 or via johanne_sundtoft@destinationaarhus.com

 

Johanne Sundtoft
Coordinator